skip navigation
Home | Contact Us |
| |
Home|
Support Centre|
General Information|
Campus Map|
Your First Visit|
Patient Information |
Cancer Services|
Your Team |
Outpatient Clinics |
Day Ward|
Inpatient Ward (4B)|
Stoma Care|
Rapid Access Lung |
Rapid Access Prostate|
Other Services |
General Hospital Information|
Health Care Professionals|
Cancer Clinical Trials Unit |
Cancer Centre Information Booklet
Donations and Fund Raising |
Contact Us |
Mid-Western Cancer Foundation Logo: Providing Support for Patients in the Mid-West

Privacy Statement

Website of the Health Service Executive Mid-Western Area

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

We do not store or collect any personal information about site users. Any personal information which you choose to send to us via the website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you send us by email. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties.We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so.

Collection and use of technical information

Cookies: This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive while they are visiting a particular website. It contains simple information about the user’s identity but no personal information. When the user closes their browser, the cookie is destroyed. You can set your computer not to accept cookies without a loss of functionality on this website.

Log Files: Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. Our log records do not contain any personal information about users. Statistical information that is gathered does not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Links to Other Sites: Our website has links to many other agencies, and, in a few cases, to private organisations, foreign agencies and international organisations. You should be aware that:

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.


Disclaimer | Privacy Statement
Mid-Western Cancer Centre, University Hospital Limerick, Dooradoyle, Limerick.
Tel: +353 (061) 482900 08.00 am to 17.00, Mon-Fri

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional| Valid CSS!| Level Triple-A conformance icon, 
          W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0